First Latin American Congress of Precision Agriculture

Santiago de Chile – April 11 to 13, 2018

The conference’s objective is to gather Latin American researchers, companies, users and entrepreneurs in the field of Precision Agriculture, so they can share needs, requirements and challenges in the use of technologies, farm management and data analysis. Our goal is to turn this conference into a permanent activity carried out every 2 years in different venues of the region. In this first conference we will create the Precision Agriculture Societies of Chile and Latin America and by doing so, consolidate networks and communications channels among the different entities involved.

ABSTRACTS AND PAPERS SUBMISSIONS

COVERED TOPICS

Site specific management in extensive crops - Precision fruticulture - Precision viticulture - Remote sensing applications - Digital mapping of soil - From data to information (Big Data) - MPrecision microbiology - Precision irrigation - Spatial econometrics - Spatial variability of soil and climate - Farming automation - Robotics in agriculture - Agricultural software - Operations in agriculture

The works received in these topics will be grouped in the following 6 sessions:

Spatial Variability of Natural Resources
Precision Agriculture Applications
Data Acquisition, Automation and Robotics
From Data to Information
Education and Technology Transfers
Practical Experiences of Farmers and Companies

Key Dates

* The period for the abstracts submission for posters has been extended. These works will be included in the abstracts book but will not be included in the proceedings of CLAP 2018. Please use the form for submission. The deadline for the abstracts submission is February 28th, 2018.

  • • Opening for Abstract Submissions: July 30th, 2017.
  • • Abstract Submissions Deadline: Closed.
  • • Deadline for Paper Submissions: March 20th, 2018.

SPEAKERS

Dr. Raj Khosla
Information
Dra. Cornelia Weltzien
Information
Dr. James Lowemberg
Information
Dr. Steve Phillips
Information
Dr. José Paulo Molin
Information
Dr. Rodolfo Bongiovanni
Information
Lodewijk J. Verdeyen
Information
Ricardo Melchiori
Information
Dra. Mª Mercedes Martínez
Information
Dr. Rodrigo Ortega Blu
Information

REGISTRATION

*Limited number of tickets available for students. Requires application to contacto@clap2018.cl

ORGANIZERS

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Inacap

Auspiciador Global
Engie Factory
Auspiciador Premium
Telefonica
Auspiciador Platino
NeoAg
Agrobot
Sofruco
Auspiciador Oro
BASF
Auspiciador Plata
AhLeader
Agriservice
Patrocinadores
Ministerio de Agricultura
agenciasustentabilidad
Ipni
Mundoagro
Fia
Corfo
Auspicios

Si quieres participar como auspiciador del Congreso CLAP2018, descarga las bases aquí

Descargar Bases

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

Dr. Raj Khosla
Colorado State University, USA
Dr. Viacheslav Adamchuk
McGill University, Canada
Dr. Stanley Best
Instituto de Investigaciones Agropecuarias, INIA. Chile.
Dr. José Pablo Molin
ESALQ – Universidad de San Paulo, Brasil.
Dr. Rodolfo Bongiovanni
Instituto de Tecnología Agropecuaria, INTA. Argentina.
Dra. Marcela González
Universidad de Talca, Chile.
Dr. Fernando García
Instituto Internacional de Nutrición de Plantas, IPNI. Cono sur.
Dr. José Reyes
Universidad de Concepción, Chile

PROGRAM

Learn about the activities of the Congress by clicking on the date of interest.


  • 7:30 - 8:30 hrs.
    Registration

    Lugar: Main Hall
  • 8:30 - 9:30 hrs.
    Opening

    - Chilean Ministry de Agricultura
    - Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
    - Universidad Tecnológica de Chile
    - Telefónica Chile
    - Engie Chile
    - La Rosa Sofruco

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 9:30 - 10:20 hrs.
    Plenary Session I

    "Development of Precision Agriculture in the world: a vision for the Latin American region"
    Dr. Raj Khosla. Colorado State University, USA.

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 11:10 -11:40 hrs.
    Break
  • 11:20 - 11:10 hrs.
    Plenary Session I

    Adoption of Precision Agriculture Technologies in the US: current trends in the main markets.
    Dr. Steve Phillips IPNI North America

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 12:40 - 12:30 hrs.
    Plenary Session I

    Precision Agriculture for Medium and Small Farmers in Latin America.
    Dr. James (Jess) Lowember-DeBoer. Harper Adams University, UK

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 13:30 -14:30 hrs.
    Lunch
  • 14:30 - 16:00 hrs.
    Technical Session I

    Variabilidad espacial de los recursos naturales

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • Technical Session II

    Applications of Precision Agriculture

    Lugar: Conference Hall
  • 16:00 -16:30 hrs.
    Break
  • 16:30 - 18:00 hrs.
    Technical Session III

    Education and Technology Transfer

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • Technical Session IV

    Data acquisition, automation and robotics

    Lugar: Conference Hall
  • Poster Session I

    Lugar: Exhibits Hall
  • Welcome Cocktail
  • 10:20 - 11:10 hrs.
    Plenary Session I

    Adoption of Precision Agriculture Technologies in the US: current trends in the main markets.
    Dr. Steve Phillips IPNI North America

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 9:00 - 09:45 hrs.
    Plenary Session II

    "Development of Precision Agriculture in Brasil: Challenges and Opportunities".
    Dr. José Paulo Molin , ESALQ- Universidad de San Paulo.

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 09:45 - 10:30 hrs.
    Plenary Session II

    "Development of Precision Agriculture in Brasil: Challenges and Opportunities".
    Dr. José Paulo Molin , ESALQ- Universidad de San Paulo.

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 10:30 -11:00 hrs.
    Coffe Break
  • 11:00 - 11:45 hrs.
    Plenary Session II

    "Development of Precision Agriculture in Chile: Challenges and Opportunities".
    Dr. Rodrigo Ortega Blu. Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile.

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 11:45 -13:15 hrs.
    Technical Session V

    From data to information

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 13:15 -14:30 hrs.
    Lunch
  • 14:30 -15:15 hrs.
    Plenary Session III

    "Innovation and Technology for a Sustainable and Efficient Agriculture ".
    MS. Lode Verdeyen, CEO, Engie Factory Chile.

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 15:15 - 16:00 hrs.
    Plenary Session III

    "Robotics in agriculture: Impact on operation and hand labor".
    Dr. Cornelia Weltzien, Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy (ATB), Germany

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • 16:00 -16:30 hrs.
    Coffee break
  • 16:30 - 18:00 hrs.
    Technical Session VI

    Practical experiences from farmers and companies

    Lugar: Main Auditorium
  • Technical Session VII

    Precision Agriculture Applications
    "Development of Precision Microbiology: Applications and perspectives in Latin America ".
    Dra. María Mercedes Martínez S. Tropical Crops Reaserch Group (TROPEN), Universidad de Bonn, Alemania.

    Lugar: Conference Hall
  • 20:00 - 23:00 hrs.
    Closing Dinner
  • 7:00 hrs.
    Departure from Telefónica Building

    Lugar: Telefónica Building
  • 10:00 - 10:30 hrs.
    Welcome and Instructions

    Lugar: La Rosa Sofruco
  • 10:30 - 13:30 hrs.
    Tour of Technology Stations

    - Soil Sensors
    - Soil Moisture Sensors
    - Temperature Sensors
    - Low Power Wide Area Networks
    - Active Sensors for Canopy Monitoring
    - Optical Sensors on UAVs
    - Guidance and Automatic Pilot Systems for Machinery
    - Monitoring and Automatic Control of Irrigation Systems
    - Machinery and Pesticide Application Tracking

    Lugar: La Rosa Sofruco
  • 13:30 - 14:30 hrs.
    Lunch
  • 14:30 - 16:00 hrs.
    Viña La Rosa Tour

    Lugar: La Rosa Sofruco
  • 16:00 hrs.
    Return to Santiago

VENUE

Auditorio Edificio Telefónica
Avenida Providencia 111, piso 1, Metro Baquedano, Providencia.



Address
map

Get to know Santiago
Watch video
 

HOTELS

Check the hotels with agreement


Novotel
Novotel
Reservas: novotelsantiagoreservas@accor.com
www.novotel.cl

ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE

Rodrigo Ortega Blu
PhD, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
Cecilia Gutierrez
MS, Universidad Tecnológica INACAP
Geraint Lacey
MS, Engie Factory
Angelo Lopez
MS, Telefónica I+D
Carolina Orellana Correa
MS, NeoAg Agricultura de Precisión
Hugo Poblete Herrera
MS, La Rosa Sofruco
David Mora A.
Universidad Tecnológica INACAP